Bankruptcy
[…] ​When construing the above provisions, the Florida Supreme Court has determined that these statutory provisions, allowing creditors to attack fraudulent conversions of assets from non-exempt to exempt, rightfully apply to all statutory exemptions other than the Constitutionally protected homestead exemption.

​A creditor is merely a person who “has a claim”. As defined in Florida Statute §726.102, a “claim” is broadly constructed and “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured” (Florida Statute §726.102(3)). It is well settled in Florida that a “claim” under the Act may be maintained even though “contingent” and not yet reduced to judgment.

​FUFTA sets forth, in § 726.110, time limits within which specific actions must be commenced.